The General Department of Digital Economy under Ministry of Economy and Finance (“we”, “us”, or “our”) has developed the Cambodia E-Invoicing System as an electronic invoicing system that enables enterprise /company /business ("you", or "your") to create, send and receive invoices electronically, optimizing financial workflows. We operate this website https://e-invoice.gov.kh to provide our services, we take your privacy seriously and are committed to providing a safe online experience. We believe in being transparent about our practices, which is why we provide this Privacy & Cookies Policy (“Policy”) to explain how we collect, use and disclose your data. This updated policy will give you more control over your data and more clearly explains how we use it.
The legal basis for processing of your personal data includes (i) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, (ii) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation which the data controller is subjected to, and (iii) processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the data controller unless such interests are overridden by the interests or rights of the data subject. To be more precise, we have the purpose of legitimate interest of notifying you of any troubles (including but not limited to any security incidents).
We only retain collected data for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service or comply with statutory retention period. Data that we store will be protected within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
In the case where we provide third parties with personal data to the extent permissible by applicable laws. Those third parties could be our partner and/or service provider.
Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal data policy. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.